Nominations Announced for 7th Annual Guild Awards!

Awards to Be Presented on January 11, 2020, at The Novo at L.A. Live

The Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) has announced nominations for the 7th Annual MUAHS Guild Awards, honoring outstanding achievements in make-up and hair styling in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater. Winners will be honored at the black-tie gala on Saturday, January 11, 2020, at The Novo by Microsoft at L.A. Live.


THE NOMINEES FOR OUTSTANDING
MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS ARE:


Feature-Length Motion Picture –
BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

Avengers: Endgame
John Blake, Francisco Perez, Dennis Liddiard

Bombshell
Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz, Richard Redlefsen

Hustlers
Margot Boccia, Roxanne Rizzo

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Stephen M. Kelley, Anna Stachow, Jacenda Burkett

Us
Scott Wheeler, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Sabrina Castro


Feature-Length Motion Picture –
BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

Dolemite Is My Name
Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Huss-Humphries

Downton Abbey
Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart

Joker
Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis

Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
Heba Thorisdottir, Gregory Funk

Rocketman
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari


Feature-Length Motion Picture –
BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

Bombshell
Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker, Richard Redlefsen

Captain Marvel
Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Sabrina Wilson

It Chapter Two
Sean Sansom, Shane Zander, Iantha Goldberg

Rocketman
Barrie Gower, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Victoria Money

The Irishman
Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine, Carla White

6 Underground
Jana Carboni, Leonardo Cruciano


Feature-Length Motion Picture –
BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

Bombshell
Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Adruitha Lee

Hustlers
Angel De Angelis, Dierdre Harris

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum 
Kerrie Smith, Therese Ducey

Joker
Kay Georgiou, Vanessa Anderson, Mitchell Beck

The Laundromat
Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, J. Roy Helland

6 Underground
Giuliano Mariano, Domingo Santoro, Luco Saccuman  


Feature-Length Motion Picture –
BEST PERIOD HAIR STYLING AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

Dolemite Is My Name
Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos

Downton Abbey
Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Marc Pilcher

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Audrey Futterman-Stern

Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood
Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides

Rocketman
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari


Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media Series –
BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

Big Little Lies 
Michelle Radow, Erin Good-Rosenmann

Euphoria
Doniella Davy, Kirsten Coleman

Grace and Frankie
Melissa Sandora, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven

Russian Doll
Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel, Danielle Minnella

The Handmaid’s Tale
Burton LeBlanc, Alastair Muir, Faye Crasto


Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media –
BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

American Horror Story: 1984
Carleigh Herbert, Michael Mekash, Abby Clawson

Chernobyl
Daniel Parker, Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop

Game of Thrones
Jane Walker, Kay Bilk

GLOW
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

Fosse/Verdon
Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto, Jackie Risotto


Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media –
BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

American Horror Story: 1984
Michael Mekash, Vincent Van Dyke, Carleigh Herbert

Chernobyl
Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri

Fosse/Verdon
Debbie Zoller, Jackie Risotto, Dave Presto

Game of Thrones
Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower

Star Trek: Discovery
Glenn Hetrick, James Mackinnon, Rocky Faulkner


Television Series, Television Mini-Series or Television New Media – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

Big Little Lies
Jose Zamora, Lorena Zamora, Lona Vigi

Black-ish
Araxi Lindsey, Enoch Williams

Empire
Melissa Forney, Al Payne, Nolan Kelly

Grace and Frankie
Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams

The Handmaid’s Tale
Paul Elliot, Ewa Latak-Cynk


Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media –
BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

American Horror Story: 1984
Michelle Ceglia, Analyn Cruz, Taschi Lynell

Chernobyl
Daniel Parker, Julio Parodi, Bozena Maisejenko

Fosse/Verdon
Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Christine Cantrell

GLOW
Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson

Pose
Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed


Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

American Idol
Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Michelle Chung

Dancing with the Stars
Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard

Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

So You Think You Can Dance: Season 16
Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Alison Gladieux

World of Dance
Tonia Green, Danielle Rush


Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

Deadwood: The Movie
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’
Patty Bunch, Farah Bunch

Patsy & Loretta
Jori Jenae McGuire, Julie Callihan, Laura Godwin

Rent: Live
Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Donna Bard

Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani


Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or  Movie Made for TV –
BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

Celebrity Big Brother: Season 2
Tyson Fountaine, Brian Penikas, Scott Wheeler

2019 MTV Video Music Awards
Angelique Velez, Kyle Krueger

Paddleton
Vyvy Tran

Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr.


Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for TV – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

America’s Got Talent
Dean Banowetz, Ryan Randall, Cory Rotenberg

Dancing with the Stars
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan

So You Think You Can Dance
Dean Banowetz, Melanie Verkins, Ryan Randall

The Voice
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Amber Maher

World of Dance
Dean Banowetz, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg


Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for TV – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

Deadwood: The Movie
Melissa Yonkey, Laine Trzinski, Jose Zamora

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’
Tim Burke, Pixie Schwartz, Conrad Hilton

Patsy & Loretta
Yvette Stone, Teresa Morgan

Rent: Live
Barry Lee Moe, April Schuller, Erica Adams


Daytime Television– BEST MAKE-UP

Dr. Phil
Cool Benson, Alan Bosshardt, Christina Patch

The Price Is Right
Carol Wood

The Bold and the Beautiful
Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Stacey Alfano

The Real
Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, Motoko Honjo-Clayton

The Young and the Restless
Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Holmes


Daytime Television BEST HAIR STYLING

Dr. Phil
Mimi Vodnoy-Love, Annette Jones

The Bold and the Beautiful
Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Lauren Larsen

The Real
Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Noogie Thai, Ray Dodson

The Young and the Restless
Adriana Lucio, Regina Rodriquez, Lauren Mendoza


Children & Teen Television Programming –
BEST MAKE-UP

All That
Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Allan Apone

A Series of Unfortunate Events
Rita Ciccozzi, Tanya Hudson, Krista Seller

Henry Danger
Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Brad Look

Just Add Magic
Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum

No Good Nick
Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum, Jacklynn Evans


Children & Teen Television Programming –
BEST HAIR STYLING

All That
Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Roma Goddard

A Series of Unfortunate Events
Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme

Fuller House
Anna Maria Orzano, Sandra Munk

Malibu Rescue
Pavy Olivarez, Monique Hyman, Laura Caponera

Lip Sync Battle Shorties
Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Cory Rotenberg


Commercials & Music Videos – BEST MAKE-UP

All That
Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Brad Look

Botched: Season 6 Promo
Jason Collins, Carlton Coleman, Michael McCarty

Geico: A Witch for a Third Roommate
Dominie Till, Pepe Mora

Pose: Promo Campaign
Kerry Herta, Sherri Lawrence

‘Monsters: Warehouse’ The ‘Good/Evil’ Spectrum Communications Ad Campaign
Edward French, Kevin Haney, Bruce Fuller


Commercials & Music Videos –
BEST HAIR STYLING

Budweiser – Reserve Copper Lager Commercial
Enzo Angileri

Pose: Promo Campaign
Joe Matke, Fernando Navarro, Barry Lee Moe

Something Amazing
Craig Gangi, Naomi Bakstad

Weird Al Yankovic: Press Promo – Off Camera with Sam Jones
Sean James Cummins


Theatrical Production (Live Stage) –
BEST MAKE-UP

Cats the Musical
Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson

Into the Woods
Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Jeff Knaggs

La Boheme
Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona

Reefer Madness
Michael Johnston, Fernando Navarro, Lauren Lillien

Sweeney Todd
Sharon Peng, Raven Winter


Theatrical Production (Live Stage) – BEST HAIR STYLING

Cats the Musical
Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson, Chanthy Tach

Hamilton
Charles LaPointe, Daryl Terry

Into the Woods
Vanessa Dionne, Stephanie Fenner, Jeff Knaggs

La Boheme
Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas

Sweeney Todd
Sharon Peng, Raven Winter


As previously announced, Thomas Burman, Emmy®-winning make-up artist, and Martin Samuel, Oscar®-nominated film and celebrity hair stylist, will receive Lifetime Achievement Awards. The Distinguished Artisan Awards will be announced shortly. Final ballot online voting begins on December 3, 2019, at this website, and closes on Friday, January 3, 2020. Winners will be announced at the Annual MUAHS Guild Awards gala on Saturday, January 11, 2020.

 

The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylist Guild Awards is proud to be sponsored by Diamond Sponsors: HASK Beauty, EI School of Professional Make-up; Ruby Sponsor: Japonesque Beauty; Sapphire Sponsors: Nigel Beauty, Schwarzkopf Professional; Premier Sponsors: BIGMACK Trailer, Salon Tech, RCMA Makeup; Silver Sponsors: First Entertainment Credit Union, His & Her Hair. Premiere Products Int’l, Skin Illustrator, Skindinavia; Media Sponsors: The Hollywood Reporter, Variety, and SHOOT.

 

Further inquiries regarding the MUAHS Awards should be directed to Kathy Sain in the MUAHS Awards Office at (818) 295-3933, email: ksain@ialocal706.org.

 

MEDIA CREDENTIALSTo request credentials to, please apply online: Credentials 2020

 

PRESS CONTACTS:

Cheri Warner • Erick Yamagata • Weissman/Markovitz Communications

818.760.8995 • cheri@publicity4all.com • erick@publicity4all.com

 

SPONSORSHIP/ADVERTISING CONTACT:

Dan Evans • IngleDodd Media

310.207.4410 • MUAHSawards@ingledodd.com

For sponsorship information: click here